Privacy Policy

This policy covers how Babywearing Ireland (BWI) will use personal information that is collected when you use the BWI website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

What is collected

The BWI website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it and is not registered. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the BWI website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.

However the system will record personal information if you:

  • Provide information by filling in a form on our site
  • apply for services that require personal information to be given
  • Report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond
  • Complete surveys that we use for research purposes
  • Cookies

When you visit the BWI website pages, a small text file called a ‘cookie’, is downloaded onto your computer. This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and report to funders on usage.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site. Persistent cookies are also used to allow registered users to use the site without logging in on every visit.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.

For more information on cookies see the All About Cookies website (http://www.aboutcookies.org)

What we will do with your information

Any information that is collected by Babywearing Ireland from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. Providing us with your email address so we can contact you, if you have registered as a regular site user, if you have registered for an event so that we can get back to you. We may, from time to time, send you relevant information about BWI and its work, although there will be an option for you to opt out of this at the registration stage.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). The data controller is Babywearing Ireland. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us.

Your rights

From May 2018 you have enhanced rights over how your personal data is held, processed and stored, and Babywearing Ireland is committed to upholding and meeting these. They include the requirements that data be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date
  • Retained only for as long as necessary
  • Processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security.
  • Access to information

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Babywearing Ireland will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

The information on this page was last updated on Sunday 27th May 2018.